‘ALL SPORTS CONNECT’
PRIVACY POLICY

Overview

All Sports Connect operate an Australian based business.
This privacy policy applies to http://www.allsportsconnect.com.au owned and operated by All Sports Connect.
This privacy policy describes how All Sports Connect, collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website http://www.allsportsconnect.com.au. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.
All Coaches, referees, organisations and partners are referred to as members.

All Sports Connect is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.
The Privacy Policy sets out the standard of protection you can expect.

Consent

This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

All Sports Connect is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, All Sports Connect will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member’s name, email address, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, qualifications, working history, skills, identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information

All Sports Connect will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by  members themselves.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. All Sports Connect may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

When a product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information.

You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in All sports Connect being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from members when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a member of All Sports Connect. This can be done via our website or contact us.

Refer-A-Friend
If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friends name, mobile and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. www.allsportscconnect.com.au stores this information for the sole purpose of sending an invite email.

Your friend may contact Customer Support to request that we remove this information from our database.

Target Job Information
We also use Personal Information to provide you with targeted job information. For example, your email job alert will contain job information based on the job locations and categories you choose.

Testimonials
We post consumer testimonials on our Site. All testimonials in which Personal Information is included are always consented to prior to posting. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at member admin@allsportsconnect.com.au

Blog
Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at member Info@allsportsconnect.com.au

In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Collecting Sensitive Information

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of All Sports Connect, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Tracking Technologies

All Sports Connect uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons.

These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.  These tracking technologies allow All Sports Connect to monitor the All Sports Connect website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by All Sports Connect website.

Using And Disclosing Your Personal Information
Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between our members
  • To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

All Sports Connect may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.
All Sports Connect recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of All Sports Connect, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact By All Sports Connect

All Sports Connect does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from All Sports Connect which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting All Sports Connect at member admin@allsportsconnect.com.au

Individual’s Right Of Access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the All Sports Connect database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by emailing member admin@allsportsconnect.com.au
A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in All Sports Connect being unable to provide you with information directly and/or provide certain services including access to website.

Storage And Security Of Personal And/Or Sensitive Information

All Sports Connect  takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hard copy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities.  All Sports Connect employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by All Sports Connect.  All Sports Connect only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de- identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

All Sports Connect And Links To Other Web Sites

All Sports Connect provides links to web sites outside of the  All Sports Connect site. These linked sites are not under the control of  All Sports Connect, and  All Sports Connect is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the  All Sports Connect web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Problems, Queries Or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by  All Sports Connect to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact  All Sports Connect by emailing admin@allsportsconnect.com.au. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

All Sports Connect reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.